钓鱼台 , Pulau Ketam


We plan a short trip for 2 days 1 night purposely for fishing only at pulau ketam this time...this was my second visit to Pulau Ketam and my First visit purpose is for seafood and walk around the island...

We Gather and start our Journey From Petaling Jaya at 6 a.m straight to klang and have our bak kut teh breakfast...Then must be at Klang jetty at 8.30a.m to depart...

In this visit ,  I just realise that pulau Ketam was big than I thought , By cycling needed 1 hour to explore the whole pulau Ketam and we cycling for 20 Minute to reach the market for meal...     


吉膽島漁家民宿釣魚台 EKA Pulau Ketam Fishing Home & Restaurant & Hotel

We reach here around 9 a.m...How To reach Here?
once the ferry arrive the main jetty of Pulau ketam , there was a boat that provide by homestay will approach the ferry and transfer us to the homestay....  


The environment was tidy and the rooms was clean as you see.....







Once we arrive 吉膽島漁家民宿釣魚台 EKA Pulau Ketam Fishing Home & Restaurant & Hotel , we check in take room key and put down our stuff , then Straight away walk out from room to corridor and standby up our gears for fishing , No time to be waste....

Kc Get the first shot but small fish and the 1st among us on bait
Farry And Ray on their rod
Che wee First powerful Thrown



Clock past 1 p.m , everyone was hungry after fishing for few hour , poor thing is nobody get any big fish...

so , We rent a bicycle at RM 5 for whole day from the homestay we stayed and ride out to pulau ketam's market for our lunch, it took us around 20 minute to reach there....Fun and tired Ride we had...haha

along the ride , we saw alot of thing like villagers home , their culture , their life living , activities and how they works....

In pulau ketam , there was no car or motorcycle on this island , everyone here use bicycle or electric bicycle that can be charge , that why there was no air pollution here but they have water pollution..

Villagers 80's Barber , Haircuts comes with ear cleanings...
Chilli Rice(nasi lemak),They call it 辣椒饭 instead of nasi lemak ,the sambal was special and the prawn was fresh too...
Pan Mee
Fresh squeezed Sugar Cane 
Lala chian
Selection of food stall was less , what they what we eat and here's famous food is fresh seafood in restaurant...kinda pricy also.....


Electric Bicycle comes with 999 number plate..haha

Back to hostel after finish our lunch out there and continue on fishing....  

Baby Puffer Fish - My first fish on bait , can see but can't eat because Pufferfish are generally believed to be the second most poisonous in the world
Half fish bait for larger fish
Frozen Prawn as bait 
We ordered Balitong while fishing for makan syok syok
From daylight Comes daynight , the moment when the sky gonna be dark soon ....

We requested BBQ for tonite dinner , there was 2 option on dinner , Steamboat and BBQ....RM25 Per head.

Pee Prawn

Awesome night we had , From dinner we eat till supper to finish up everything while waiting fish to eat the bait...

Honestly , this spot was not a good port for fishing , All the fish we get almost all was poison fish...AS advise bring someone expert about fish along avoid of ate the wrong fish that you get on your bait.....

Finally , we just BBQ the foods that provide by the homestay , Nothing big we get till 1 A.M ....and it's time rest 


End of the trip and saying goodbye...
Before Leaving Let take A Group Photo first...haha

We don't really mind about the fishing result...
We just wanna enjoy the moment we had....  

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Klebang Original Coconut Milkshake @ Melaka

Big Bowl Curry Noodle , Selayang

New Boston Restaurant @ Klang

How Emerald Brilliant Produce Cheongsam

Yuen Buffet Steamboat , Kelana Jaya